Past Awards Winners

Speech Pathology Australia (the Association) offers a range of awards to recognise and celebrate those members who demonstrate significant contribution to the Association and the profession. Award are presented annually at the Association’s Annual General Meeting. The Association also recognises the work and efforts of non-members through its Community Based Innovation in Speech Pathology Award.

There are five awards (categories): Life Membership, Fellowship, Elinor Wray, Service to the Association, and Early Career Award.

2017 Award Winners

Life Membership: Janet Baker

Fellowship: Elise Baker; Bronwyn Davidson; Patricia Eadie; Belinda Kenny

Elinor Wray:

Life Membership

2017  |  Janet Baker

2016  |  Alan HowarthSuze Leitão

2015  |  Sharynne McLeod

2011  |  Caroline Bowen

2011  |  Isaac Brown

2006  |  ALindy McAllister

2005  |  Alison Russell

2004  |  Kathleen Vidler

2004  |  Victoria Dawson

2004  |  Anne Zubrick

2001  |  Diana Maloney

2001  |  Ann Burton

1994  |  Mary Buttifant

1992  |  Meredith Kilminster

1991  |  Louise Brown

1987  |  Daphne Roberts

1984  |  Dorothy Nagrath

1977  |  Sheila Drummond AO

1977  |  Audrey Baker

1977  |  Freda Hooper OAM

1977  |  Elizabeth Usher AO

1976  |  Nan Bellair

1976  |  Keith Collyer

1976  |  Olma Murray

1976  |  Grace Ellis

1976  |  Edwina Bryson

1976  |  Jean Michelmore

1976  |  Ruth Porteous

Fellowship

2017  |  Elise Baker; Bronwyn Davidson; Patricia Eadie; Belinda Kenny

2016  |  Bronwyn Hemsley

2015  |  Janet Beilby

2014  |  Elizabeth Ward

2014  |  Leanne Togher

2014  |  Debra Phyland

2014  |  Sue McAllister

2013  |  Sue Horton

2013  |  Amanda Scott

2012  |  Jacinta Douglas

2012  |  Cori Williams

2012  |  Pamela Snow

2010  |  Sheena Reilly

2010  |  Chyrisse Heine

2009  |  Cecilia Pemberton

2008  |  Linda Worrall

2008  |  Suzie Leitao

2008  |  Trish Bradd

2007  |  Sharynne McLeod

2007  |  Cathy Naismith

2007  |  Christine Stone

2007  |  Michelle Lincoln

2006  |  Jude Eastaway

2005  |  Suze Leitão

2004  |  Miranda Rose

2004  |  Catherine Taylor

2003  |  Dianne Couch

2003  |  Alison Ferguson

2003  |  Deborah Hersh

2001  |  Janet Baker

1999  |  Dimity Dornan

1998  |  Jennifer Johns

1998  |  Susan Balandin

1997  |  Hilary Johnson

1997  |  Karen Bloomberg

1997  |  Tanya Warms

1996  |  Catherine Sjardin

1996  |  Lindy McAllister

1996  |  Helen Sjardin

1996  |  Elizabeth Armstrong

1996  |  Anne Lawson

1996  |  Susan Block

1995  |  Christine Wilson

1995  |  Linda Worrall

1995  |  Alison Russell

1995  |  Jennifer Oates

1995  |  Mark Onslow

1995  |  Kathryn Hird

1992  |  Barbara Dodd

1992  |  Dale Benyon

1992  |  Teresa Anderson

1988  |  Judith Vincent

1966  |  Sheila Drummond

Elinor Wray Award

2015  |  Karyn Jones

2014  |  Linda Worrall

2013  |  Susan Woodward

2011  |  Leanne Togher

2010  |  Debra Phyland

2010  |  Teena Caithness

2009  |  Sue McAllister

2008  |  Melanie Sherwood

2007  |  Patricia Robustellini

2006  |  Narelle Anger

2005  |  Ingrid Scholten

2003  |  Linda Hand

2002  |  Lindy McAllister

2001  |  not awarded

2000  |  Caroline Bowen

1999  |  not awarded

1998  |  Sandra McMahon

1997  |  not awarded

1996  |  Gayle Porter

1995  |  not awarded

1994  |  not awarded

1993  |  Tanya Warms and Leanne Allen

1992  |  Mark Onslow

1991   |  Noel Wight-Boycott, Debra Morris, Teresa Anderson, Rhonda Druery and Nicola Fanning

1991  |  Kate Barnett:

1990  |  not awarded

1989  |  Christina Wilson

1988  |  Jane Passey

1987  |  Karen Bloomberg and Hilary Johnson

1986  | Carl Parsons

1985  |  Megan Major

1984  |  Ginnie (Rachel) Green

1983  |  Inaugural Award

1982  |  Ruth Porteous

Service to the Association Award

2017  |  Leanne Sorbello; Maureen Liddy

2016  |  Meg Maggiore; Susan Park

2014  |  Petrea Cornwell

2013  |  Jade Cartwright

2012  |  Tennille Burns

2011  |  Gillian Dickman

2011  |  Diana Bleby

2011  |  Jessica Andrianakis

2010  |  Emma Power

2010  |  Jill Curtis

2009  |  Kim Brookes

2008  |  Lorraine Fordham

2008  |  Patricia McCabe

2007  |  Alison Stevens

2007  |  Christine Sheard

2007  |  Jonathan Rafols

2006  |  not awarded

2005  |  Noni Bourke

2004  |  Cori Williams and Bev Dodd

2003  |  Sue Horton: awarded for exceptional service to the SA Branch including a recent term as President.

2003  |  Trish Bradd: awarded for exceptional service to the NSW Branch including CPD committee, Publications and IT Portfolio Leader, Branch Vice-President, and Branch President, Allied Health Alliance and Allied Health Consultative Forum.

2002  |  Pam Parks, Maree Metcalfe and Michael Wingrove

2000  |  Alison Henty, Paul Murray and Franceska Edis (awarded 2001)

1999  |  Cathy Naismith, Shareen Forsingdal

1998  |  Cathy Naismith

1997  |  Vickie Dawson and Lyn Hodgson

1996  |  Cheryl Crosthwaite

1995   |  Stephen Hill, Judith Chambers and Ann Burton

1994  |  Trish Bruce, Nicky Jackson and Helen Sjardin

1993  |  Portfolio Award: Bev Dodd

1993  |  Clinical Award: Marion Fisher and Monike Kaatzke-McDonald

1993  |  Continuing Excellence in the Association: Barbara Lyndon and Gail Mulcair