Speechie Library Talks 2022

The Speech Pathology Australia Speechie Library Talks are back for 2022!

Celebrate and support the Speech Pathology Australia Book of the Year awards in 2022 by attending one of the Speechie Library Talks.

In November, the Association’s members will again be going out to local Australian libraries to share their knowledge about the role of speech pathologists in language and literacy development for 0 to 5 year old’s, as well as information about what you can do at home, through a presentation and demonstrated book reading of one of the winning books from the Speech Pathology Australia Book of the Year Awards 2022.

Find your local Speechie Library Talks below. Some libraries may require registration beforehand, please contact the library for more information.

Speechie Library Talks library locations in 2022

State

Library Name

Date/Time

Australian Capital Territory

Belconnen Library (Libraries ACT)

Thursday 3 November 11 am-12 pm

 

Dickson Library (Libraries ACT)

Saturday 5 November 11 am-12 pm

 

Kippax Library (Libraries ACT)

Thursday 3 November 10:30 am-11:30 am

New South Wales

Batemans Bay Library

Wednesday 9 November 10 am-11 am

 

Bathurst Library

Friday 18 November 11 am -12 pm

 

Carnes Hill Library

Friday 18 November 11 am

 

Casino Library (Richmond-Upper Clarence Regional Library)

Monday 21 November 10 am

 

Cessnock City Library

Monday 7 November 11 am

 

Charlestown Library (Lake Mac Libraries)

Wednesday 9 November 10 am

 

Concord Library (City of Canada Bay Libraries)

Wednesday 23 November 5:30 pm-6:30 pm

 

Cootamundra Library

Tuesday 29 November 10:30 am

 

East Maitland Library

Wednesday 9 November 11:30 am

 

Goulburn Mulwaree Library

Wednesday 2 November 11:30 am-12:30 pm

 

Grafton Library

Thursday 10 November 10:30 am

 

Griffith City Library

Thursday 17 November 5:30 pm -6:30 pm and Friday 18 November 10 am-11 am

 

Hawkesbury Library Service - Richmond Branch Library

Thursday 3 November 11 am

 

Hornsby Library

Friday 4 November 1 pm

 

Kurri Kurri Library

Wednesday 9 November 11 am

 

Macquarie University Library

Virtual event (Date/Time TBD)

 

Moruya Library

Thursday 10 November 10 am-11 am

 

Narooma Library

Thursday 3 November 10 am-11 am

 

Newcastle Library

Tuesday 22 November 11 am

 

Nowra Library (Shoalhaven Libraries)

Tuesday 15 November 11 am-11:30 am (for 2-5 year olds)

 

Raymond Terrace Library

Tuesday 15 November 2 pm

 

Tamworth Library

Monday 21 November 10 am

 

Tomaree Library

Friday 25 November 1:30 pm

 

Wallsend Library

Thursday 17 November 11 am

 

Willoughby City Library (Chatswood)

Saturday 19 November 1:30 pm (in English) and 3 pm (in Cantonese)

Northern Territory

Casuarina Library

Saturday 12 November 10 am

 

Darwin City Library

Saturday 12 November 10 am

 

Katherine Public Library

Wednesday 23 November 10 am-11 am during Storytime with 3-5years and 3:15 pm-4 pm for an information session for primary aged children

Queensland

AItkenvale Library (to be held at Murray Lyons Stadium)

Tuesday 8 November 10:30 am

 

Arana Hills Library

Thursday 10 November 11 am

 

Ashgrove Library

Saturday 5 November 1:30pm

 

Broadbeach Library

Wednesday 9 November 11 am

 

Burleigh Waters Library

Friday 11 November 10 am

 

Caloundra Library

Friday 25 November 9:30 am

 

Capalaba Library

Thursday 10 November 10:15 am-10:45 am

 

Carindale Library

Saturday 19 November 10 am-11 am

 

Chermside library

Thursday 3 November 1 pm

 

Helensvale library

Wednesday 2 November 10:30 am

 

Hervey Bay Library

Monday 21 November 10 am

 

Hinchinbrook Shire Library

Thursday 10 November 10:30 am

 

Holland Park Library

Thursday 3 November 11:15 am-12:15 pm

 

Maleny Library

Thursday 17 November 9:30 am

 

Maroochydore Library

Friday 25 November 10 am

 

Maryborough Library

Friday 25 November 10 am

 

Mitchelton Library

Wednesday 9 November 3:30 pm-4:30 pm

 

Nerang Library

Tuesday 15 November 11 am

 

State Library of Queensland

Tuesday 8 November 10 am

 

Strathpine Library

Thursday 3 November 10 am

 

Upper Coomera Library

Tuesday 8 November 10:30 am

South Australia

Enfield Library

Wednesday 16 November 11 am

 

Evanston Gardens Library

Friday 18 November 10am-11 am

 

Hamra Centre Library

Thursday 10 November 10:30 am

 

Ingle Farm Library

Thursday 10 November 1:30 pm

 

Noarlunga library

Friday 25 November 10am-11 am

 

Parks Library

Saturday 5 November 11 am

 

Port Lincoln Library

Wednesday 9 November 10:30 am

Tasmania

Hobart Library

Friday 18 November 11 am-12 pm

 

Sorell Library

Wednesday 16 November 11:30 am-12:30 pm

 

Westbury Library

Wednesday 23 November 2 pm-3 pm

Victoria

Albert Park Library

Saturday 26 November 11 am

 

Caroline Springs Library

Friday 11 November 11 am

 

Carrum Downs Library

Tuesday 15 November 10:30 am (this session will start with a preschool age storytime) and Thursday 17 November 6:00 pm (a straight information session for families to attend during out of work hours)

 

Chelsea Library (Kingston Libraries)

Wednesday 23 November 1:30 pm-2:30 pm

 

Cheltenham Library (Kingston Libraries)

Thursday 17 November 2 pm-3 pm

 

Coburg Library

Friday 18 November 10:30 am

 

Croydon Library

Tuesday 22 November 6:30 pm

 

Deer Park Library

Wednesday 16 November 11 am

 

Diamond Valley (Greensborough)

Friday 4 November 10:30 am

 

Echuca Library

Monday 14 November 10:30 am

 

Frankston Library

Monday 21 November 11:30 am (this session will start with a preschool age storytime) and Wednesday 23 November 5:30 pm (a straight information session for families to attend during out of work hours)

 

Geelong Library and Heritage Centre

Tuesday 22 November 10 am-11 am

 

Glen Waverley Library

Friday 18 November 11 am

 

Goldfields Library

Tuesday 22 November 10:30 am-11:15 am and Thursday 24 November 10:30 am-11:15 am

 

Horsham Regional Library Corporation

Friday 18 November 10:30 am

 

Leopold Library

Friday 4 November 10 am

 

Manor Lakes Library (Ages 0-3 session)

Monday 21 November 11:30 am-12:30 pm

 

Melton Library

Monday 7 November 11 am

 

Mill Park Library

Thursday 10 November 7 pm

 

Newcomb Library

Friday 11 November 10 am-11 am

 

Oakleigh Library

Friday 11 November 7 pm

 

Ocean Grove Library

Wednesday 30 November 2 pm-3 pm 

 

Parkdale Library (Kingston Libraries)

Saturday 5 November 10:30 am-11:30 am

 

Point Cook Library (Ages 3-5 session)

Monday 14 November 7pm-7:55 pm

 

Richmond Library

Monday 14 November 11:45 am-12:45 pm and Tuesday 15 November 10:30 am-11:30 am

 

Shepparton Library

Tuesday 8 November 10:30 am

 

Sydenham Library

Monday 7 November 11 am

 

Wangaratta Library

Tuesday 8 November 10:30 am

 

Waurn Ponds Library

Tuesday 22 November at 9:30 am

 

Wonthaggi Library

Tuesday 22 November 11:30 am

 

Yarram Library

Friday 25 November 10:30 am

Western Australia

Beechboro Public Library

Tuesday 15 November 10:30 am

 

Clarkson Public Library

Thursday 24 November 10:30 am

 

Guildford Public Library

Friday 25 November 10:30 am

 

Manning Library

Wednesday 23 November 5:30 pm-6:30 pm

 

South Perth Library

Tuesday 29 November 5:30 pm-6:30 pm

 

Spearwood Library

Thursday 24 November 5:30 pm

 

Success Library

Tuesday 15 November 9:30 am